Sovereign Property Facilities Ltd – Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Sovereign Property Facilities Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.sovereign-facilities.co.uk/ (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data” Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where ap-plicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” Means Sovereign Property Facilities Ltd , a limited com-pany registered in England under company number 08134565, whose registered address is Milwood House, 36b Albion Place, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5DZ and whose main trading address is 5th Floor, 54 Bow Lane, London, EC4M 9DJ.

2. Information About Us

  • Our Site is owned and operated by Sovereign Property Facilities Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 08134565, whose registered address is Milwood House, 36b Albion Place, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5DZ and whose main trading address is 5th Floor, 54 Bow Lane, London, EC4M 9DJ.
  • Our VAT number is 150560831
  • Our Data Protection Officer is Mr G. Williams, and can be contacted by email at glyn@sovereign-facilities.co.uk, by telephone on 02072486366, or by post at 5th Floor, 54 Bow Lane, London, EC4M 9DJ.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);
  • The right to be forgotten — i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Your Personal Data

Set our below are the ways in which we will use your personal data.

1) To register you as a customer and the type of data we keep are: your name, your address and your contact e-mail address

2) To process and deliver your order we use: your name, and your address and your e-mail address. This forms our contract with you.

(i) Through our website and in conjunction with third parties payment processors (Stripe and Paypal) we manage payments, fees and charges

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

How long we keep your information and why?

We will only keep your personal information for a limited period of time. This will depend on a number of factors, including:

– whether you have placed an order with us, or have a registered account with us;

– any laws or regulations that we are required to follow;

– whether we are dealing with a current request, customer care issue or complaint;

– where there is a legal or other type of dispute involving or affecting you;

– the type of information that we hold about you; and

– whether we are asked by you or a regulatory authority to keep your personal data for a valid reason.

We will keep your personal data during the period that you are a customer with us and then for as long as is necessary in connection with both our and your legal rights and obligations. This may mean that we keep some types of personal information for longer than others.

Who we would share your data with – We will provide personal information about you to: the police and fraud prevention and credit reference agencies. This is to comply with the law and to protect you, our employees, business or other customers from threats theft or fraud.

We also collect geographic information via Google Analytics.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  • Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Ice-land, and Liechtenstein). If We do store data outside the EEA (this may be the case, for example, if Our email server is located in a country outside the EEA), We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:

           All transactions between our visitors and our website are encrypted as we use a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) on our website.

           Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

  • The website is protected by a firewall and is also regularly updated and scanned for Malware.

8. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at helpdesk@sovereign-facilities.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 9.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at helpdesk@sovereign-facilites.co.uk, by telephone on 02072486366, or by post at 54 Bow Lane, 5th Floor, London, EC4M 9DJ.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Share This